0371-60628520 60628521

地址:郑州市文化路东风路交叉口河南
         财经政法大学内
电话:0371-60628520
                 60628521
杨老师 手机号/QQ号/微信号:
           186 3855 1321
魏老师 手机号/QQ号/微信号:
           139 3853 7119

自考英语二试题 自考英语二加分
2016-12-28   发布人:郑州星博教育
【郑州星博教育】为河南自考过程性评价(河南自考加30分)专业报名机构,凡在我们这里报名的考生,我们均提供全程学习指导,免费统考报考、免费考试提醒通知等服务并全省首家免费赠送各科考试题库及答案!        针对河南自考考生,我们为大家提供以下相关服务:
 
        考试报考、自考单科加分、河南自考过程性评价报名、河南自考过程性评价学习听课考试指导、免考办理、英语二免考、计算机课程免考、毕业论文培训保过、疑难科目培训保过、代理申请毕业、代理考籍变更、学位英语培训保过等服务!
 

       不管您在自考路上有任何疑问,欢迎免费咨询,我们都将以热情、周到、专业的服务帮您解决您求学路上的一切难题!

        郑州星博教育  杨老师:手机号/QQ/微信号三号合一:18638551321

       地址:郑州市文化路东风路交叉口河南财经政法大学校内
 
       电话:0371--6062 8520   6062 8521




Problems can _____ when people have no knowledge of the law.
 
A rise
B jump
C arise
D lift
答: A
答案: C
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[2]
Last night he saw two dark        enter the building,and then there was the explosion.
A features
B figures
C sketches
D images
答:
答案: B
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[3] 面试期间,如果想确知对方谈话的言下之意,就要敢于请求对方讲明,但一定要有礼貌。
答:
答案: Don't be afraid to ask for clarification of something that has been said during the interview if you want to be sure what was implied, but do be polite.
【题型:翻译】【分数:15分】 得分:0分
[4] 节食不当导致诸多问题并不意味着就没有安全的节食方法。
答:
答案: The fact that misguided forms of dieting result in so many problems does not mean taht no dieting is safe.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[5]
Considering your salary, you should be able to           at least twenty dollars a week.
A put forward
B put up
C put out
D put aside
答:
答案: D
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[6]
 These teachers try to be objective when they         the integrated ability of their students
A justify
B evaluate
C indicate
D reckon
答:
答案: B
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[7]
We have come to a critical moment. You must take immediate ______.
 
A action
B activity
C act
D doings
答:
答案: A
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[8]
     Just as exercise strengthens the heart and lungs, bones and muscles, it may also power up the brain. A succession of scientific studies of animals implies that physical activity has a positive effect on mental functioning. “It’s clear that the brain benefits from exercise,” says brain scientist William Greenough of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. His studies with rats have demonstrated two primary effects of activity: vigorous physical exercise provides the brain with more fuel, and skill-based exercise increases the formation of connections in the brain, which, according to the proposals of some scientists, may make the brain better able to process information. In one experiment, laboratory rats were separated into three groups. One group was exercised by running inside an automatic wheel, a second group improved their skills in a complicated obstacle course, and a third group was inactive. “The animals that learned to go through the obstacle course exhibited a greater number of brain connections than the animals in the exercised or inactive groups,” Greenough said. “In contrast, the animals that exercised inside the automatic wheel possessed a greater density of blood vessels in the brain than did either of the other two groups of animals.”
 
    Learning a new dance step may boost the brain in the same way that learning a language can, he says. And if the dance is a good physical exercise as well, the benefits multiply. Young brains may be especially able to boost brain power through exercise, suggested another of Greenough’s experiments that showed the most significant changes in the brain occurred among rats that had been exercised when very young. And while animals aren’t people, he says it is logical to make the inference that an effect found in rats may also apply to humans. Human studies have focused primarily on older adults and suggest that regular exercises can improve the speed with which the brain processes information. Measurements made by Arthur Kramer at the University of Illinois demonstrated that inactive adults, aged 63 to 82, could hit buttons faster in response to a tone after they went through a 10-week water exercise course. A corresponding control group that didn’t exercise showed no improvement. This boost in reaction time after exercise training may occur because declines associated with getting old could actually stem from declines in physical condition. Some scientists speculate the reduction in mental function often attributed to getting old may really be a penalty of neglecting to stay physically active, in addition to related factors such as medicines and poor diet.
 
    “In older people, an exercise program appears important for brain maintenance,” says Daniel M. Landers, professor of exercise science at Arizona State University, who recently published an article reviewing the scientific literature on activity’s effect on the brain. Numerous studies show that children who engage in regular physical activity do better in school than their inactive classmates. But until recently, the academic edge gained by participating in sports was thought to come from the increased self-confidence, the better mood, and the ability to concentrate that comes from burning off steam in exercise. Now, however, some scientists have revised their way of thinking, and point to possible physical connections.
 
1. What makes the brain better able to process information?
 
A)     Vigorous physical exercise.                  B) Skill-based exercise.     
 
C)  Both of them.                            D) Neither of them.
 
2. While _______ of rats showed a greater number of brain connections, _______ had a greater density of blood vessels in the brain.
 
A) the first group / the third group                B) the second group / the third group
 
C) the first group / the second group              D) the second group / the first group
 
3. One possible reason for scientists to make experiments with rats or other animals is that _________.
 
A)     rats benefit from the experiments
 
B)      the experiments can boost the brains of the rats
 
C)     an effect found in rats may also apply to humans
 
D)     rats and humans are very much alike
 
4. Which word in Paragraph 6 tells us that older adults were divided into groups in the human studies?
 
  A) Corresponding.         B) Inactive.         C) Older.          D) Faster.
 
5. Which of the following is not a finding that results from the studies of older adults?
 
A)     Regular exercise can improve the speed with which the brain processes information.
 
B)      Inactive adults can hit buttons faster in response to a tone after being trained.
 
C)     Getting old is the cause for the reduction in mental function.
 
D)     Exercise can make one smarter.
     
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BDCAC
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[9] 有时他会找到一些相关问题的答案,从而得到线索解决新问题。
答:
答案: Occasionally he finds answers to closely related questions, which give him clues for solving the new one.
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[10]
那个声音响个不停,我几乎无法平静。
 
答:
答案:
 I can hardly calm down with that noise doing on.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[11]
The manager did not offer him the job because of his untidy _____.     
 
A sight
B presence
C view
D appearance
答:
答案: D
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[12]
    Robert Spring, a 19th century forger (伪造文件者), was so good at his profession that he was able to make his living for 15 years by selling false signatures of famous Americans. Spring was born in England in 1813 and arrived in Philadelphia in 1858 to open a bookstore. At first he became rich by selling his small but genuine collection of early U.S. autographs(签字). Discovering his ability at copying handwriting, he began imitating signatures of George Washington and Ben Franklin and writing them on the title pages of old books. To lessen the chance of detection, he sent his forgeries to England and Canada for sale and circulation.
 
    Forgers have a hard time selling their products. A forger can’t approach a respectable buyer but must deal with people who don’t have much knowledge in the field. Forgers have many ways to make their work look real. For example, they buy old books to use the aged paper of the title page, and they can treat paper and ink with chemicals.
 
    In Spring’s time, right after the Civil War, Britain was still fond of the Southern states, so Spring invented a respectable maiden lady known as Miss Fanny Jackson, the only daughter of General “Stonewall” Jackson. For several years Miss Fanny’s financial problems forced her to sell a great number of letters and manuscripts(手稿)belonging to her famous father. Spring had to work very hard to satisfy the demand. All this activity did not prevent Spring from dying in poverty, leaving sharp-eyed experts the difficult task of separating his forgeries from the originals.
 
1. Why did Spring sell his false autographs in England and Canada?
 
A)     There was a greater demand there than in America.
 
B)      There was less chance of being detected there.
 
C)     Britain was Spring’s birthplace.
 
D)     The prices were higher in England and Canada.
 
2. After the Civil War, there was a great demand in Britain for _________.
 
A)     southern money
 
B)      signatures of George Washington and Ben Franklin
 
C)     southern manuscripts and letters
 
D)     Civil War battle plans
 
3. Robert Spring spent 15 years __________.
 
A)     running a bookstore in Philadelphia
 
B)      corresponding with Miss Fanny Jackson
 
C)     as a forger
 
D)     as a respectable dealer
 
4. According to the passage, forgeries are usually sold to ___________.
 
A)     sharp-eyed experts                     B) persons who aren’t experts
 
C)  book dealers                         D) owners of old books
 
5. Who was Miss Fanny Jackson?
 
A)     The only daughter of General “Stonewall” Jackson.
 
B)      A little-known girl who sold her father’s papers to Robert Spring.
 
C)     Robert Spring’s daughter.
 
D)     An imaginary person created by Spring.
    
 
      【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BCCBD
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[13]
His temper and personalky show that he can become a soldier of the top         .
A circle
B rank
C category
D grade
答:
答案: B
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[14]
61,改进,改善,
62,影响;势力;
63,无辜的,无罪的;
64,授课;教诲;
65,意欲,计划;
66,接见;采访;
67,无效的;不能成立的;
68,问题;(报刊的)期,;
69,主流;主要倾向,;
70,保持,维持;
71,默想;默念;
72,疏忽;忽略;
73,然而;尽管如此;
74,概念,观念;
75,获得,得到;
76,偶尔的,不经常的;
77,占领;使用,住在……;
78,允许;批准,;
79,全体员工;人事部门
80,野餐郊游;
答:
答案:
improvement
influence
innocent
instruction
intend
interview
invalid
issue
mainstream
maintain
meditation
neglect
nevertheless
notion
obtain
occasional
occupy
permission
personnel
picnic
【题型:填空】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[15]
    As more states require high school students to pass competence exams before graduating, evidence suggests that cheating among students is _1_ the rise. Many educators are concerned _2_ dishonest behavior among examinees, and have _3_ a number of campaign to control cheating. In spite of their efforts, however, cheating seems to be increasingly _4_ among students in both high schools and universities. Numerous arguments have been made about the cause of this widespread problem. Some experts believe it is _5_ to changes in American society as a whole since, _6_ earlier times, modern America is largely a nation of strangers. _7_, moral values are not taught or reinforced as they were in “the good old days”. Many educators feel that as students gain confidence _8_ themselves and their abilities, they are _9_ likely to cheat. Surprisingly, some efforts to prevent cheating may actually _10_ cheating.
 
 
1. A. in                  B. at                 C. on                 D. to
 
2. A. about               B. for                C. to                  D. in
 
3. A. carried              B. began              C. formed             D. launched
 
4. A. contagious           B. appeared           C. showed             D. found
 
5. A. focused             B. bound              C. linked              D. contrary
 
6. A. Like                B. Unlike             C. As                D. At
 
7. A. But                B. Nevertheless        C. Because            D. Additionally
 
8. A. to                  B. in                 C. for                 D. at
 
9. A. more                B. much              C. less                D. most
 
10. A. encourage            B. discourage          C. approve            D. disapprove
      
 
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CADACBDBCA
【题型:翻译】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[16]
朝远处望去,只见似烟的蓝色雾霭,那正是天地之间的分界线。
 
答:
答案: If you look far into the distance, you see only the smoke-like blue haze, which is the dividing line between the heavens and the earth.
【题型:简答】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[17]
31.The college students in China are _______ from smoking on campus because this will do them no good.
 
A. discouraged B.observed C.obeyed D.obtained
 
32.Professor Smith is also the _______ of the international program office. If you have any problem when you study here, you may go to him for help.
 
 A. detective B.president C.manager D.director
 
33.We won’t allow any foreign country to _______ in our internal affairs.
 
 A. devote B.district C.interfere D.wander
 
34.We can not _______ all the magazines together.
 
 A. route B.draw C.thread D.bind
 
35.What he said in the meeting _______ everybody present.
 
 A. disgusted B.dismissed C.disposed D.eliminated
 
36.Some lazy men would rather _______ than work.
 
 A. indicate B.declare C.solve D.starve
 
37.This boy was _______ for what he had done in the class.
 
 A. scolded B.overcome C.inclined D.displayed
 
38.Some states in the United States _______ people to carry guns.
 
 A. apply B.charm C.ignore D.forbid
 
39.Carelessness made him fall in his job _______.
 
 A.interview B.intention C.stomach D.stocking
 
40.Sometimes it is very difficult to _______ some of the English words. Even the native speaker can not help.
 
 A. decrease B.create C.define D.delight
       
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: DCCADDACAD
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[18]
 I'm         enough to know it is going to be a very difficult situation to compete against three strong teams.
A realistic
B conscious
C register
D resolve
答:
答案: A
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[19]
Most people agree that the present role of women has already affected U.S. society.         it has affected the traditional role of men.
A Above all
B In all
C At most
D At last
答:
答案: A
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[20]
他希望在写一封信,为的是能够消除所有的误解。
 
答:
答案: He wishes to write another letter which will clear up all the misunderstandings.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[21]
It ______ exactly thirty years since I graduated from college.
 
A was
B has been
C will be
D had been
答:
答案: B
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[22]
      When a conductor in Spain asked to see her train ticket, Janet Loops, and exercise instructor from Palo Alto, Calif., reached for her purse — and discovered her wallet was gone. She had no ticket, passport, credit cards, traveler’s checks, cash. It took nearly a week to get a new passport and traveler’s checks. Her trip was almost ruined.
 
     To guard against such disasters, especially overseas, some experts suggest carrying your money and documents in a small, flat pouch around your neck and tucked under your clothing. A fanny pack can be used if carried in front, but be alert — it can be cut off. Other possible ways to foil pickpockets: Wrap rubber bands around a wallet to make it harder to lift from a pocket. Have zippers sewn into your blazer pocket.
 
     The key is to stay alert and “pack your common sense,” says Alfred Boza, a Miami Beach police detective. Know, for instance, that the honest-looking woman you ask to take your picture might run away with your camera. Or that thieves could be watching for you to leave your bags unattended briefly at airport security checkpoints.
 
1. Janet Loops ______________.
 
   A. had not bought her ticket                       B. was a traveler
 
   C. was a train conductor                          D. had her wallet robbed
 
2. It is ____________ for overseas to keep their money and documents safe.
 
   A. difficult       B. precarious      C. possible      D. perilous
 
3. “Be alert” in Paragraph 2 means _____________.
 
   A. be careful                             B. be watchful and ready to meet danger
 
   C. be alternative                          D. be ready to stop thief
 
4. If you are a traveler, you should _______________.
 
   A. not ask others to take your picture
 
   B. put your passport, credit cards traveler’s checks and cash individually
 
   C. not carry cash on you
 
   D. stay alert and pack your common sense
 
5. The best title for the passage may be ________________.
 
   A. How to Travel                          B. How to Keep Money Safe
 
   C. Watch for Thieves                       D. Guard Against Disasters
     
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BCCDC
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:1分
[1]
 I'm         enough to know it is going to be a very difficult situation to compete against three strong teams.
A realistic
B conscious
C register
D resolve
答: A
答案: A
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[2]
    Engineering design aims to link economic, social, environmental and of course safety factors to produce the best solution. This is especially true in earthquake engineering where it is possible to design a building that is “safe” for all types of earthquakes but does not fit the design brief. For example, it is not economically feasible to design buildings in Bristol to withstand a large earthquake as the chances are very small. Similarly a square concrete structure that has small windows and thick walls may be the ideal design for a particular area; however, it wouldn’t fit a design brief asking for a modern high-tech design. This balance of factors can only be achieved by engineers combining experience and knowledge of the area where the structure is to be located.
 
    Design practice has been changing over the last few years. The older design requirements used to insist that in an earthquake the building should maintain enough structural integrity to remain standing. This meant that if the serviceability limit state was passed the structure would have to be demolished, as it would be no longer safe to use. Although this concept saves lives as people can escape from buildings, it does nothing to prevent the huge financial cost of a large earthquake as a large proportion of buildings have to be demolished and rebuilt. Thus the new design requirements demand that the structure should remain standing in an earthquake and additionally not have to be demolished.
 
    The other factor often left unconsidered is the effect of after shocks. These shocks generally have little effect on undamaged buildings; however, on damaged ones they can have destructive effect and stop rescue operations. In the assessment of buildings the energy from an aftershock should be considered.
 
    Apparently the damage caused by earthquakes is almost entirely associated with man-made structures. Earthquakes only cause death by the damage they induce in structures such as buildings, dams, bridges and other works of man. And this is one of the reasons why earthquake engineering is so important.
 
1. What is the main idea of the passage?
 
A)     Earthquake engineers with experience and knowledge.
 
B)      Some factors for building design in earthquake engineering.
 
C)     Buildings to withstand all possible earthquakes.
 
D)     Equal consideration in earthquake engineering.
 
2. The word “demolish” in the second paragraph means ____________.
 
A)     pull down        B) pull up        C) pull away        D) pull apart
 
3. Which of the following is not true about the new design requirement?
 
A)     Building should remain integrated in an earthquake.
 
B)      Building should be reconstructed after an earthquake.
 
C)     Building should let people escape in an earthquake.
 
D)     Building should be made to avoid rebuilding after an earthquake.
 
4. The damage of all the following causes the death of people except ____________.
 
A)     dams and bridges                  B) buildings and dams
 
C) bridges and buildings                D) some works like steel works and brick works
 
5. When assessing buildings, we should take into account the ___________.
 
A) undamaged buildings                B) man-made structures
 
C) effect of aftershocks                 D) rescue operations
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BABDC
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[3] 换种情况他会怎么做,谁说的准呢?
答:
答案: What would he have done in other circumstances, who can tell?
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[4]
In the traditional marriage, the man worked at a job to earn money for the family. Most men worked in an office, a factory or some other places away from home. Since the man earned the money, he paid the bills. The man made the decisions. He was the boss.
  In the traditional marriage, the woman seldom worked away from the house. She stayed at home to care for the children and her husband. Her job at home was very important.
  In recent years, many couples continue to have a traditional relationship of this kind. The man has a job and earns the money for the family. The woman stays at home and cares for the children and the house. Many Americans are happy with this kind of marriage. But some other Americans
have a different impression of marriage and family responsibilities.
答:
答案: 传统婚姻|工作赚钱养家|办公室|工厂|远离家的地方|花销|传统婚姻|照顾孩子和丈夫|满意|不同的看法
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[5]
      When a conductor in Spain asked to see her train ticket, Janet Loops, and exercise instructor from Palo Alto, Calif., reached for her purse — and discovered her wallet was gone. She had no ticket, passport, credit cards, traveler’s checks, cash. It took nearly a week to get a new passport and traveler’s checks. Her trip was almost ruined.
 
     To guard against such disasters, especially overseas, some experts suggest carrying your money and documents in a small, flat pouch around your neck and tucked under your clothing. A fanny pack can be used if carried in front, but be alert — it can be cut off. Other possible ways to foil pickpockets: Wrap rubber bands around a wallet to make it harder to lift from a pocket. Have zippers sewn into your blazer pocket.
 
     The key is to stay alert and “pack your common sense,” says Alfred Boza, a Miami Beach police detective. Know, for instance, that the honest-looking woman you ask to take your picture might run away with your camera. Or that thieves could be watching for you to leave your bags unattended briefly at airport security checkpoints.
 
1. Janet Loops ______________.
 
   A. had not bought her ticket                       B. was a traveler
 
   C. was a train conductor                          D. had her wallet robbed
 
2. It is ____________ for overseas to keep their money and documents safe.
 
   A. difficult       B. precarious      C. possible      D. perilous
 
3. “Be alert” in Paragraph 2 means _____________.
 
   A. be careful                             B. be watchful and ready to meet danger
 
   C. be alternative                          D. be ready to stop thief
 
4. If you are a traveler, you should _______________.
 
   A. not ask others to take your picture
 
   B. put your passport, credit cards traveler’s checks and cash individually
 
   C. not carry cash on you
 
   D. stay alert and pack your common sense
 
5. The best title for the passage may be ________________.
 
   A. How to Travel                          B. How to Keep Money Safe
 
   C. Watch for Thieves                       D. Guard Against Disasters
     
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BCCDC
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[6]
Most people agree that the present role of women has already affected U.S. society.         it has affected the traditional role of men.
A Above all
B In all
C At most
D At last
答:
答案: A
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[7]
Science and technology have        in important ways to the improvement of agricultural production.
A attached
B assisted
C contributed
D witnessed
答:
答案: C
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[8] 面试期间,如果想确知对方谈话的言下之意,就要敢于请求对方讲明,但一定要有礼貌。
答:
答案: Don't be afraid to ask for clarification of something that has been said during the interview if you want to be sure what was implied, but do be polite.
【题型:简答】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[9]
21.The doctors _______ the medicines to the people in the flood area.
 
 A. distributed B.packed C.prayed D.undertook
 
22.Much of the news provided by this newspaper is _______, not foreign.
 
 A. domestic B.strain C.purchase D.murder
 
23.He tried to _______relations with his former wife but he failed.
 
 A. measure B.maintain C.shelter D.reply
 
24.He _______ to study harder in the future so that he could have more opportunities to find a better job.
 
 A. resolved B.resorted C.requested D.reserved
 
25.The _______ work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy.
 
 A. research B.rescue C.vessel D.vast
 
26.Many kinds of animals are believed to have _________ from the earth
 
 A. withdrawn B.vanished C.found D.hung
 
27.The engineers in this lab spent several weeks _______ their plans for the new bicycle.
 
 A. counting B.stripping C.elaborating D.casting
 
28.Pine trees are usually believed to _______ cold weather.
 
 A. guard B.accomplish C.roar D.endure
 
29.Free medical service is _______ to nearly all the college students in China.
 
 A. favorite B.available C.convenient D.average
 
30.After working for twenty hours without any rest, the doctors were _______.
 
 A. exhausted B.mounted C.wrapped D.restored
      
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: AABABBCDBA
【题型:翻译】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[10] 节食不当导致诸多问题并不意味着就没有安全的节食方法。
答:
答案: The fact that misguided forms of dieting result in so many problems does not mean taht no dieting is safe.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[11]
The machine looked like a large,        ,old-fashioned typewriter.
A forceful
B clumsy
C intense
D tricky
答:
答案: B
【题型:填空】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[12]
    As more states require high school students to pass competence exams before graduating, evidence suggests that cheating among students is _1_ the rise. Many educators are concerned _2_ dishonest behavior among examinees, and have _3_ a number of campaign to control cheating. In spite of their efforts, however, cheating seems to be increasingly _4_ among students in both high schools and universities. Numerous arguments have been made about the cause of this widespread problem. Some experts believe it is _5_ to changes in American society as a whole since, _6_ earlier times, modern America is largely a nation of strangers. _7_, moral values are not taught or reinforced as they were in “the good old days”. Many educators feel that as students gain confidence _8_ themselves and their abilities, they are _9_ likely to cheat. Surprisingly, some efforts to prevent cheating may actually _10_ cheating.
 
 
1. A. in                  B. at                 C. on                 D. to
 
2. A. about               B. for                C. to                  D. in
 
3. A. carried              B. began              C. formed             D. launched
 
4. A. contagious           B. appeared           C. showed             D. found
 
5. A. focused             B. bound              C. linked              D. contrary
 
6. A. Like                B. Unlike             C. As                D. At
 
7. A. But                B. Nevertheless        C. Because            D. Additionally
 
8. A. to                  B. in                 C. for                 D. at
 
9. A. more                B. much              C. less                D. most
 
10. A. encourage            B. discourage          C. approve            D. disapprove
      
 
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CADACBDBCA
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[13]
He is _____ to visit us if he knows where we live.
 
A likely
B probably
C possibly
D necessarily
答:
答案: A
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[14] 有时他会找到一些相关问题的答案,从而得到线索解决新问题。
答:
答案: Occasionally he finds answers to closely related questions, which give him clues for solving the new one.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[15]
 These teachers try to be objective when they         the integrated ability of their students
A justify
B evaluate
C indicate
D reckon
答:
答案: B
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[16]
    Because speech is the most convenient form of communication, in the future we want essentially natural conversations with computers. The primary point of contact will be a simple device that will act as our window on the world. It will have to be small enough to slip into your pocket, so there will be a screen but no keyboard: you will simply talk to it. The device will be permanently connected to the internet and will send relevant information up to you as it comes in. Such devices will evolve naturally in the next five to ten years.
 
    Just how quickly people will adapt to a voice-based internet world is uncertain. Many believe that, initially at least, we will need similar conventions for the voice to those we use at present on screen: click, back, forward, and so on. But soon you will undoubtedly be able to interact by voice with all those IT-based services you currently connect with over the internet by means of a keyboard. This will help the internet serve the entire population, not just technofreaks.
 
    Changes like this will encompass the whole world. Because English is the language of science, it will probably remain the language in which the technology is most advanced, but most speech-recognition techniques are transferable to other languages provided there is sufficient motivation to undertake the work.
 
    Of course, in any language there are still huge problems for us to solve. Carefully dictated, clear speech can now be understood by computers with only a 4-5 percent error rate, but even state-of-the-art technology still records 30-40 percent errors with spontaneous speech. Within ten years we will have computers that respond to goal-directed conversation, but for a computer to have a conversation that takes into account human social behavior is probably 50 years off. We’re not going to be chatting to the big screen in the living room just yet.
 
1. Computers can now understand __________ of carefully dictated, clear speech.
 
   A. 4-5%          B. 30-40%           C. 91-92%           D. 95-96%
 
2 The simple device, possibly with a screen but no keyboard, can be put to use ___________.
 
   A. within fifty years                     B. fifty years later
 
   C. in the next five to ten years             D. within the next five years
 
3. Which of the following may be the best title for the passage?
 
   A. Internet and Human Voice              B. Computers and Artificial Speech
 
   C. Screen and Speech Recognition          D. Computers and Human Behavior
 
4. Which of the following is NOT true?
 
   A. Speech is the most convenient form of communication.
 
   B. Speech-recognition techniques can be used between different languages.
 
   C. The tone of the passage is blindly hopeful.
 
   D. Lots of problems are waiting to be solved for the speech recognition.
 
5. The word “state-of –the-art” (Para. 4) most probably means _____________.
 
   A. most advanced      B. most popular     C. most practical     D. most complicated
 
 
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: DCBCA
【题型:翻译】【分数:15分】 得分:0分
[17]
人们曾经认为,动植物之间的差异主要在于前者可以移动,后者不能。
 
答:
答案:
It was once thought that the main difference between animals and plants was that the former could move about while the latter could not.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[18]
He found the        media attention intolerable and decided to go abroad.
A sufficient
B constant
C steady
D plenty
答:
答案: B
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[19]
那个声音响个不停,我几乎无法平静。
 
答:
答案:
 I can hardly calm down with that noise doing on.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[20]
During the lecture, the speaker occasionally         his point by relating his own experiences.
A illustrated
B hinted
C cited
D displayed
答:
答案: A
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[21]
All that has happened is heart-breaking. In fact, a little more carefulness _____ this tragic event.
 
A would have prevented
B should prevent
C could prevent
D must have prevented
答:
答案: A
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[22]
The manager did not offer him the job because of his untidy _____.     
 
A sight
B presence
C view
D appearance
答:
答案: D
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[1]
        elephants are difthrent from wild elephants in many aspects, including their tempers.
A Cultivated
B Regulated
C Civil
D Tame
答: A
答案: D
【题型:简答】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[2]
1.With the _______of Mary, all the girl students are eager to go to the party.
 
 A.exhibition B.exception C.except D.reception
 
2.Although the traffic is not busy, he likes to drive at a _______ speed.
 
 A.spare B.fast C.moderate D.moral
 
3.All the memories of his childhood had _______ from his mind by the time he was 65.
 
 A.faded B.illustrated C.comfined D.concerned
 
4.This river is so big that it is impossible to build a _______ under it without modern technology.
 
 A.canal B.tunnel C.channel D.cable
 
5.The _______ is nearly dead , so I can not start the car again.
 
 A. bean B.beam C.bake D.battery
 
6.When making modern cameras , people began to _______ plastics for metal.
 
 A. surround B.substance C.stretch D.substitute
 
7.With the help of the government , a large number of people ---_______ after the flood in 1991.
 
 A. survived B.suspended C.suffered D.subfected
 
8.He always has a lot of _______ ideas in his mind , and sometimes we do not even know what he is thinding about.
 
 A. novel B.spoil C.acceptable D.additional
 
9.Please be serious. I am not _______. You should consider it carefully
 
 A. sorting B.joking C.counting D.comparing
 
10.We do not have a _______ school in our institute. The highest degree we provide for the students is a B. A. and a B. S. .
 
 A. continue B.bay C.assistance D.graduate
     
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BCABDDAABD
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[3]
     In what now seems like the prehistoric times of computer history, the earth’s postwar era, there was quite a wide-spread concern that computers would take over the world from man one day. Already today, less than forty years later, as computers are relieving us of more and more of the routine tasks in business and in our personal lives, we are faced with a less dramatic but also less foreseen problem. People tend to be over-trusting of computers and are reluctant to challenge their authority. Indeed, they behave as if they were hardly aware that wrong buttons may be pushed, or that a computer may simply malfunction(失误).
 
    Obviously, there would be no point in investing in a computer if you had to check all its answers, but people should also rely on their own internal computers and check the machine when they have the feeling that something has gone wrong.
 
    Questioning and routine double-checks must continue to be as much a part of good business as they were in pre-computer days. Maybe each computer should come with the warning: for all the help this computer may provide, it should not be seen as a substitute for fundamental thinking and reasoning skills.
 
1. What is the main purpose of this passage?
 
A) To look back to the early days of computers.
 
B)    To explain what technical problems may occur with computers.
 
C)    To discourage unnecessary investment in computers.
 
D)   To warn against a mentally lazy attitude towards computers.
 
2. According to the passage, the wide-spread concern about computers was that they might _____________.
 
A) change our personal lives
 
B) take control of the world
 
C) create unforeseen problems
 
D) affect our businesses
 
3. The passage recommends those dealing with computers to ______________.
 
A) be reasonably doubtful about them
 
B) check all their answers
 
C) substitute them for basic thinking
 
D) use them for business purposes only
 
4.   The passage suggests that the present-day problem with regard to computers is _____________.
 
A) challenging         B) psychological         C) dramatic         D) fundamental
 
5.   It can be inferred from the passage that the author would disapprove of _______________.
 
A) investment in computers
 
B) the use of one’s internal computer
 
C) double-checks on computers
 
D) complete dependence on computers for decision-making
      
      【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
     
 
答:
答案: DBABD
【题型:翻译】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[4]
Nowadays, the phenomenon of drunken driving has arouse wide concern among the public. Especially the young generation living in metropolis, tend to drive after drinking, ignoring the fact that this behavior may pose underlying threat to their precious life and may even endanger others.
Generally speaking, there are several reasons accounting for this phenomenon. Firstly,  people participate in more activities or banquets than ever before ,where they will drink strong wine.Then, they may get drunk but continue to drive.Secondly,  this behavior will directly threaten the safety of drivers, passengers and pedestrians, resulting in traffic accidents, injuries and even deaths. Besides, treating the injured and repairing broken cars means a grievous waste of money, time and resources.
The legal aspects to strengthen management, strict, I believe that will reduce the phenomenon of drunk driving.
答:
答案: 酒后驾车|关注|年轻一代|忽略|潜在威胁|宝贵的生命|危及他人|解释这个现象|喝烈性酒|造成交通事故
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[5]
Norman Davis will be remembered by many with         not only as a great scholar but also as a most delightful and faithful friend.
 
A kindness
B friendliness
C warmth
D affection
答:
答案: D
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[6]
许多州都有销售税,按百分比对你购买的物品进行征收。
 
答:
答案: Many states have a sales tax which is a percentage charged to any item you buy in that state.
【题型:填空】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[7]
     Americans believe so much in moving ahead that they are _1_ researching, experimenting and exploring. They treat time as if it _2_ real — a precious resource. They budget it, save it, waste it, steal it, kill it, cut it, account for it and charge for it. A foreigner’s first impression _3_ the U.S. is that everyone is in a rush and often _4_ pressure. City people always appear to be hurrying to get where they are going, restlessly seeking attention or elbowing others. Foreigners who miss smiles, brief conversations, or leisurely exchanges with strangers should not feel hurt by this. Americans value time so highly, they dislike anyone “wasting” it _5_ an appropriate amount. New arrivals to the States will miss the custom of social talk during a business call because Americans generally _6_ or enquire about their visitors professionally rather than socially. They start talking business very quickly; time is always ticking in their heads. They work hard at saving time _7_ labor-saving devices so they communicate rapidly by fax, phone or email rather than through _8_ contact. The impersonality of electronic communication has _9_ to do with the significance of the matter _10_ hand.
 
1. A. engaged to      B. committed to      C. devoted themselves to      D. contribute to
 
2. A. were           B. is               C. was                     D. are
 
3. A. in             B. on               C. of                      D. to
 
4. A. under          B. by               C. in                      D. on
 
5. A. on             B. to               C. in                      D. beyond
 
6. A. assess          B. assure            C. assume                 D. access
 
7. A. in             B. of                C. to                     D. through
 
8. A. personnel       B. personal           C. personality             D. impersonal
 
9. A. little           B. no                C. less                   D. least
 
10. A. of             B. to                C. at                     D. in
    
      
      【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
     
 
答:
答案: BACADADBAC
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[8]
This is what you should bear in mind: Don't         a salary increase before you actually get it.
A hang on
B draw on
C wait on
D count on
答:
答案: D
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[9]
Could you lend me some money? I'm very ______of cash at the moment.
A need
B short
C scarce
D empty
答:
答案: B
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[10]
     On November 19, 1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of courtesy. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, “I have failed again.” On the train back to Washington he commented sadly, “That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed.”
 
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little, as people read the speech, they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
 
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.
 
1. In 1863, Abraham Lincoln was __________.
 
A)     very critical           B) unpopular          C) very popular         D) very courteous
 
2. Lincoln was invited to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery because he was ___________.
 
A)     a famous orator
 
B)      very handsome
 
C)     President of the United States at the time
 
D)     a popular statesman
 
  • 会计类考试报名培训
  • 会计继续教育/年审年检
  • 自考专升本
  • 远程教育/成人高考
  • 其他资格证