0371-60628520 60628521

地址:郑州市文化路东风路交叉口河南
         财经政法大学内
电话:0371-60628520
                 60628521
杨老师 手机号/QQ号/微信号:
           186 3855 1321
魏老师 手机号/QQ号/微信号:
           139 3853 7119

英语二自考本科加分 自考英语二保过
2016-12-28   发布人:郑州星博教育
【郑州星博教育】为河南自考过程性评价(河南自考加30分)专业报名机构,凡在我们这里报名的考生,我们均提供全程学习指导,免费统考报考、免费考试提醒通知等服务并全省首家免费赠送各科考试题库及答案!        针对河南自考考生,我们为大家提供以下相关服务:
 
        考试报考、自考单科加分、河南自考过程性评价报名、河南自考过程性评价学习听课考试指导、免考办理、英语二免考、计算机课程免考、毕业论文培训保过、疑难科目培训保过、代理申请毕业、代理考籍变更、学位英语培训保过等服务!
 

       不管您在自考路上有任何疑问,欢迎免费咨询,我们都将以热情、周到、专业的服务帮您解决您求学路上的一切难题!

        郑州星博教育  杨老师:手机号/QQ/微信号三号合一:18638551321

       地址:郑州市文化路东风路交叉口河南财经政法大学校内
 
       电话:0371--6062 8520   6062 8521




 It can be inferred from the text that ___________.
 
A)     Lincoln prepared his speech very carefully before he went to Gettysburg
 
B)      Lincoln was very busy at the time and didn’t have much time to prepare his speech
 
C)     Lincoln’s speech was full of rich oratory
 
D)     Lincoln’s speech was very long
 
4. Lincoln’s speech was ___________.
 
A)     an immediate success                         B) warmly applauded
 
C)  a total failure                               D) not well-received at first
 
5. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
 
A)     Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address has deep meaning.
 
B)      Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address is simple in style.
 
C)     Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address is memorized by every American school child.
 
D)     Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address is the greatest speech ever delivered in the United States.
 
      【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: BCBDD
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[11] 尽管动物需要无机物食物,但是却不能紧靠这样的食物生存。
答:
答案: Animals, although they need some inorganic food, cannot live on it alone.
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[12]
体力的衡量标准是你能举起什么东西。
 
答:
答案: The measure of your physical strength is what you can lift.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[13]
A sudden idea _____ to him that he might try the new method.
 
A occurred
B took place
C happened
D took part
答:
答案: B
【题型:翻译】【分数:15分】 得分:0分
[14]
1,目击者,见证人;
2, 竞争,为……而奋争;
3, 加固;使更结实;
4, 小路,小道;
5, 接近,进入;
6, 完成;达到(目的);
7, 入迷,嗜好;
8, 准许进入;承认;
9, 采纳;收养;
10, 代理人;代理商;
11, 显然地;表面上;
12, (迫切)要求;
13, 资产,财产;
14, 权威;权力;
15, 奖品;
16, 行为;态度;
17, 报考者;申请求职者;
18, 生涯;职业;
19, 庆祝;歌颂;
20, 化学的;化学作用的;
答:
答案:
witness
contest
reinforce
track
access
accomplish
addiction
admission
adopt
agent
apparently
appeal
asset
authority
award
behavior
candidate
career
celebrate
chemical
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[15]
Within two weeks of arrival, all foreigners had to        with the local police
A inquire
B consult
C register
D profession
答:
答案: C
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[16]
The ship's generator broke down, and the pumps had to be operated         instead of mechanically.
A artificially
B automatically
C manually
D synthetically
答:
答案: C
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[17]
       Disney is one of the most powerful companies in the world. In fact, it is so big and has so much influence that a new word has come into English: DISNEYFICATION. Here is a quick guide to the effects of Disneyfication. 
A few media and publishing giants control many of the things we watch, read and listen to. Therefore the West — mainly the USA — has a strong influence on the world’s popular culture. It is easy for people to identify with the products of the entertainment corporations. These products are glamorous, exciting and full of the latest technology; they easily become part of the culture that people share with their friends and their communities.
 
        As the culture of western entertainment spreads, the world will lose a lot of its cultural variety. Everyone is becoming more and more alike: all around the world teenagers wear the same “uniform” of baseball caps, blue jeans and running shoes.
 
       Countries like Canada, France and Malaysia have been fighting hard to protect their traditional culture by restricting the import of foreign books, films and so on. However, companies that want to increase their culture exports are in favor of a new treaty, the Multilateral Treaty of Investment. This treaty would limit the power of governments to control cultural imports.
 
       Major corporations like Disney make consumerism part of sports, arts and entertainment. After you have taken your children to see the latest Disney movie, they will want you to buy the video, the key chain, the toys, the T-shirt, the note-paper, the pencil set…Every film comes with a package of products, games, and children’s books — and, of course, a careful plan for marketing them all.
 
      Theme parks are becoming a model for towns and commercial development. Everywhere, you can find chain restaurants, giant shopping malls, and modernized city centers that all follow the same pattern. They are all designed to make us feel as if we are getting away from life’s problems — and to make us spend money. As this kind of development spreads, there is less and less space for other values and other ways of doing things.
 
1. The effects of Disneyfication can be seen from all of the following EXCEPT that ________.
 
   A. the world grows like a theme park
 
   B. we buy, buy, buy
 
   C. we have the corporate view of nature
 
D. western culture grows stronger
 
2. What does the world “disneyfication” imply?
 
   A. Disney is a giant corporation.
 
   B. We all become more alike.
 
   C. The local culture becomes less strong.
 
   D. The real world is becoming more and more like a theme park — like Disneyland.
 
3. As far as the USA is concerned, the Multilateral Treaty of Investment signifies __________.
 
   A. the limit of “culture exports”
 
   B. the spread of “culture exports”
 
   C. the restrict of “culture imports”
 
   D. the limit of government’s power to control the culture imports
 
4. What is the main idea of the passage?
 
   A. The big influence that Disney plays on the world.
 
   B. Disney motivates us to buy its products.
 
   C. Children are crazy about Disney fashion.
 
   D. Disney is simply a dream to us all.
 
5. The word “glamorous” in Paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to __________ in the context.
 
   A. beautiful          B. attractive           C. exciting          D. elegant
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CDBAB 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[18]
 Tomorrow the mayor is to       a group of Canadian businessmen on a tour of the city.
A coordinate
B cooperate
C accompany
D associate
答:
答案: C
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[19]
How to protect the environment has become one of the biggest problems in the world .
It’s our duty to protect our environment . No matter where we live , we should do something to keep our neighborhood clean and tidy . We can collect waste paper or other waste things for recycling. We should plant more trees and we should prevent those factories from pouring waste water into rivers, lakes and fields.  We shouldn’t leave rubbish everywhere and spit in public places . We mustn’t pick the flowers or step on the grass in public. If everyone tries his best to protect the environment , the world will become much more beautiful and our life will be better and better .
答:
答案: 保护环境的整洁|废弃物回收|种更多的树|阻止|废水|垃圾随处可见|公共场所|随地吐痰|尽自己最大的努力|越来越好
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[20] 很难想象一幅地图不是以上方位北。
答:
答案: It is hard to visualize a map that does not feature north at the top.
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[21]
The chief concern ___ foggy winter is that the lower temperaters and the absence of sunlight would severelydisrupt food production. 
A on
B over
C of
D for
答:
答案: B
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[22]
Wealth,education,and occupation can vary greatly ___ members of middle class. 
A among
B bewteen
C from
D inside
答:
答案: A
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[1]
Ten days ago the young man info~ed his boss of his intention to         
A resign
B reject
C retreat
D replace
答: B
答案: A
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[2]
A sudden idea _____ to him that he might try the new method.
 
A occurred
B took place
C happened
D took part
答:
答案: B
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[3]
During the lecture, the speaker occasionally         his point by relating his own experiences.
A illustrated
B hinted
C cited
D displayed
答:
答案: A
【题型:翻译】【分数:15分】 得分:0分
[4] 你尽可放心,他不会再犯错误了。
答:
答案:
You may depend on it that he will not repeat his mistake.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[5]
 _____ breaks the law will be punished without mercy.
 
A Anyone
B Who
C Whoever
D No matter who
答:
答案: C
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[6]
    If you are like most people, your intelligence varies form season to season. You are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of year. A noted scientist, Ellsworth Huntington (1876-1947), concluded from other men’s work and his own among peoples in different climates that climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.
 
    He found that cool weather is much more favourable for creative thinking than is summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in summer.
 
    Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be that in the spring man’s mental abilities are affected by the same factors that bring about great changes in all nature.
 
    Fall is the next-best season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good time to take a long vacation from thinking.
 
1. According to the passage, man’s intelligence _________.
 
A)     stays the same throughout the year
 
B)      varies from day to day
 
C)     changes with the seasons
 
D)     changes from year to year
 
2. Ellsworth Huntington decided that climate and temperature have _________.
 
A)     a great effect on everyone’s intelligence
 
B)      some effect on most people’s intelligence
 
C)     some effect on a few people’s intelligence
 
D)     no effect on most people’s intelligence
 
3. Ellsworth Huntington’s conclusion was based on _________.
 
A)     variations of his own mental abilities from season to season
 
B)      the results of research done by him and other scientists among peoples in different climates
 
C)     detailed records of temperature changes in different places
 
D)     detailed records of different ways of thinking among peoples in different climates
 
4. Why does the author say summer is a good time to take a long vacation from thinking?
 
A)     Because a long vacation in summer helps to improve people’s mental power.
 
B)      Because people tend to be less creative during summer.
 
C)     Because summer is a good time for outdoor activities.
 
D)     Because mental exertion in the summer heat taxes too much of people’s energy.
 
5. The central idea of this passage is _________.
 
A)     man’s mental abilities change from season to season
 
B)      man’s intelligence varies from place to place
 
C)     man should take a long vacation in summer
 
D)     if you want to do creative thinking, go to a cool place
 
答:
答案: CBBBA
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[7]
Within two weeks of arrival, all foreigners had to        with the local police
A inquire
B consult
C register
D profession
答:
答案: C
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[8]
只有四个地区发现大量钻石。
 
答:
答案: There are only four areas where very many diamonds have been found.
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[9]
How to protect the environment has become one of the biggest problems in the world .
It’s our duty to protect our environment . No matter where we live , we should do something to keep our neighborhood clean and tidy . We can collect waste paper or other waste things for recycling. We should plant more trees and we should prevent those factories from pouring waste water into rivers, lakes and fields.  We shouldn’t leave rubbish everywhere and spit in public places . We mustn’t pick the flowers or step on the grass in public. If everyone tries his best to protect the environment , the world will become much more beautiful and our life will be better and better .
答:
答案: 保护环境的整洁|废弃物回收|种更多的树|阻止|废水|垃圾随处可见|公共场所|随地吐痰|尽自己最大的努力|越来越好
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[10]
        elephants are difthrent from wild elephants in many aspects, including their tempers.
A Cultivated
B Regulated
C Civil
D Tame
答:
答案: D
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[11]
He was completely ______ by her tale of hardship.
 
A taken away
B taken in
C taking away
D taken up
答:
答案: B
【题型:简答】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[12]
21.The doctors _______ the medicines to the people in the flood area.
 
 A. distributed B.packed C.prayed D.undertook
 
22.Much of the news provided by this newspaper is _______, not foreign.
 
 A. domestic B.strain C.purchase D.murder
 
23.He tried to _______relations with his former wife but he failed.
 
 A. measure B.maintain C.shelter D.reply
 
24.He _______ to study harder in the future so that he could have more opportunities to find a better job.
 
 A. resolved B.resorted C.requested D.reserved
 
25.The _______ work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy.
 
 A. research B.rescue C.vessel D.vast
 
26.Many kinds of animals are believed to have _________ from the earth
 
 A. withdrawn B.vanished C.found D.hung
 
27.The engineers in this lab spent several weeks _______ their plans for the new bicycle.
 
 A. counting B.stripping C.elaborating D.casting
 
28.Pine trees are usually believed to _______ cold weather.
 
 A. guard B.accomplish C.roar D.endure
 
29.Free medical service is _______ to nearly all the college students in China.
 
 A. favorite B.available C.convenient D.average
 
30.After working for twenty hours without any rest, the doctors were _______.
 
 A. exhausted B.mounted C.wrapped D.restored
      
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: AABABBCDBA
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[13]
     Kay James, Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia state government, loves to turn the tables on those who don’t think it’s possible to be middle-class, conservation, educated and still be truly black. Once, during an abortion debate, a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn’t have a clue about real African-American life. “If you understood what these women go through,” the woman said, “you would realize that abortion is their only choice.”
 
     James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare. She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family. Now she discovers another child is on the way. “How would you counsel that woman?” asked James.
 
    “Have an abortion,” the woman responded. “That child would have a very poor quality of life.”
 
    “I have a vested interest in your answer,” James said. “The woman I described was my mother. I was the fifth of six children born into poverty. And, in case you’re interested, the quality of my life in just fine!”
 
 
 
1 Kay James ___________.
 
   A. is not a black                             B. is a poor black mother
 
   C. has five brothers and sister                  D. has a hard life
 
2. “To turn the tables” means ____________.
 
A. to move the tables
 
   B. to carry the tables away
 
   C. to gain courage
 
   D. to gain an advantage after having been at a disadvantage
 
3. James’ father _____________.
 
   A. divorced his wife     B. liked to drink      C. deserted his family     D. B and C
 
4. James’ mother ____________.
 
   A. was educated        B. was conservative        C. was poor        D. A and B
 
5. James’ family led a _________ life when she was born.
 
   A. miserable           B. happy             C. well-off             D. hardly
     
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CDDCA
【题型:翻译】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[14]
我不知道他们讨论的是什么。
 
答:
答案:
我不知道他们讨论的是什么。
 
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[15]
41,训练;使有纪律;
42,歧视;辨别,
43,分开,分隔;
44,有效的;起作用的;
45,电子的;电子操纵的;
46,排除,消除;
47,强调;着重;
48,授权;准许;
49,企(事)业单位;
50,相等的,相当的,;
51,终于,最后;
52,发挥;运用;
53,有阅历的;有见识的;
54,出口,输出;
55,伸展,扩大;
56,可行的;可用的;
57,坦白的,直率的;
58,人类,;人文学科
59,无知,愚昧;
60,表明;给……加插图
答:
答案:
discipline
discrimination
division
effective
electronic
eliminate
emphasis
empower
enterprise
equivalent
eventually
exert
experienced
export
extension
feasible
frank
humanity
ignorance
illustrate
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[16]
 Mrs. Morris's daughter is pretty and       ,and many girls envy her.
A slender
B light
C faint
D minor
答:
答案: A
【题型:填空】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[17]
    As more states require high school students to pass competence exams before graduating, evidence suggests that cheating among students is _1_ the rise. Many educators are concerned _2_ dishonest behavior among examinees, and have _3_ a number of campaign to control cheating. In spite of their efforts, however, cheating seems to be increasingly _4_ among students in both high schools and universities. Numerous arguments have been made about the cause of this widespread problem. Some experts believe it is _5_ to changes in American society as a whole since, _6_ earlier times, modern America is largely a nation of strangers. _7_, moral values are not taught or reinforced as they were in “the good old days”. Many educators feel that as students gain confidence _8_ themselves and their abilities, they are _9_ likely to cheat. Surprisingly, some efforts to prevent cheating may actually _10_ cheating.
 
 
1. A. in                  B. at                 C. on                 D. to
 
2. A. about               B. for                C. to                  D. in
 
3. A. carried              B. began              C. formed             D. launched
 
4. A. contagious           B. appeared           C. showed             D. found
 
5. A. focused             B. bound              C. linked              D. contrary
 
6. A. Like                B. Unlike             C. As                D. At
 
7. A. But                B. Nevertheless        C. Because            D. Additionally
 
8. A. to                  B. in                 C. for                 D. at
 
9. A. more                B. much              C. less                D. most
 
10. A. encourage            B. discourage          C. approve            D. disapprove
      
 
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CADACBDBCA
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[18]
Norman Davis will be remembered by many with         not only as a great scholar but also as a most delightful and faithful friend.
 
A kindness
B friendliness
C warmth
D affection
答:
答案: D
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[19]
His few personal belongings make it possible for him to move from place to place ___. 
A in ease
B at ease
C with ease
D with easiness
答:
答案: C
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[20]
      Kay James, Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia state government, loves to turn the tables on those who don’t think it’s possible to be middle-class, conservation, educated and still be truly black. Once, during an abortion debate, a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn’t have a clue about real African-American life. “If you understood what these women go through,” the woman said, “you would realize that abortion is their only choice.”
 
      James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare. She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family. Now she discovers another child is on the way. “How would you counsel that woman?” asked James.
 
    “Have an abortion,” the woman responded. “That child would have a very poor quality of life.”
 
    “I have a vested interest in your answer,” James said. “The woman I described was my mother. I was the fifth of six children born into poverty. And, in case you’re interested, the quality of my life in just fine!”
 
1. Kay James ___________.
 
   A. is not a black                             B. is a poor black mother
 
   C. has five brothers and sister                  D. has a hard life
 
2. “To turn the tables” means ____________.
 
   A. to move the tables
 
   B. to carry the tables away
 
   C. to gain courage
 
   D. to gain an advantage after having been at a disadvantage
 
3. James’ father _____________.
 
   A. divorced his wife     B. liked to drink      C. deserted his family     D. B and C
 
4. James’ mother ____________.
 
   A. was educated        B. was conservative        C. was poor        D. A and B
 
5. James’ family led a _________ life when she was born.
 
   A. miserable           B. happy             C. well-off             D. hardly
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CDDCA
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[21]
体力的衡量标准是你能举起什么东西。
 
答:
答案: The measure of your physical strength is what you can lift.
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[22]
不应忘记,每多一个小偷,就会有更多的人花钱—这对于商店和英国经济都是件好事。
 
答:
答案: It should not be forgotten that for everyone who steals, many more are there to spend their money-to the advantage of both the shops and the British economy.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[1]
He found the        media attention intolerable and decided to go abroad.
A sufficient
B constant
C steady
D plenty
答: A
答案: B
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[2]
The date of the meeting has been ______ from the 5th to 8th of June.
 
A postponed
B put forward
C advanced
D brought off
答:
答案: A
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[3] 越来越多的证据表明,儿童观看电视上的暴力内容对他们的行为会产生深远的影响。
答:
答案:
Evidence has been increasing that children's exposure to violence on television has long-lasting effects on their behaviour.
 
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[4]
The machine looked like a large,        ,old-fashioned typewriter.
A forceful
B clumsy
C intense
D tricky
答:
答案: B
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[5]
He is _____ to visit us if he knows where we live.
 
A likely
B probably
C possibly
D necessarily
答:
答案: A
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[6]
    If you are like most people, your intelligence varies form season to season. You are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of year. A noted scientist, Ellsworth Huntington (1876-1947), concluded from other men’s work and his own among peoples in different climates that climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.
 
    He found that cool weather is much more favourable for creative thinking than is summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in summer.
 
    Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be that in the spring man’s mental abilities are affected by the same factors that bring about great changes in all nature.
 
    Fall is the next-best season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good time to take a long vacation from thinking.
 
1. According to the passage, man’s intelligence _________.
 
A)     stays the same throughout the year
 
B)      varies from day to day
 
C)     changes with the seasons
 
D)     changes from year to year
 
2. Ellsworth Huntington decided that climate and temperature have _________.
 
A)     a great effect on everyone’s intelligence
 
B)      some effect on most people’s intelligence
 
C)     some effect on a few people’s intelligence
 
D)     no effect on most people’s intelligence
 
3. Ellsworth Huntington’s conclusion was based on _________.
 
A)     variations of his own mental abilities from season to season
 
B)      the results of research done by him and other scientists among peoples in different climates
 
C)     detailed records of temperature changes in different places
 
D)     detailed records of different ways of thinking among peoples in different climates
 
4. Why does the author say summer is a good time to take a long vacation from thinking?
 
A)     Because a long vacation in summer helps to improve people’s mental power.
 
B)      Because people tend to be less creative during summer.
 
C)     Because summer is a good time for outdoor activities.
 
D)     Because mental exertion in the summer heat taxes too much of people’s energy.
 
5. The central idea of this passage is _________.
 
A)     man’s mental abilities change from season to season
 
B)      man’s intelligence varies from place to place
 
C)     man should take a long vacation in summer
 
D)     if you want to do creative thinking, go to a cool place
 
答:
答案: CBBBA
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[7]
More than twenty years ago, my hometown was just a small , old and poor town. Most of people were farmers. There were few factories. The people didn’t have enough food to eat and wore old clothes. They had a hard life .
Great changes have taken place in the past twenty years . The people have found a lot of ways of making money . Now there are many tall buildings . They are very beautiful . Roads are wide and clean . People can take buses or drive their own cars to go to work . Many people have cell phones and personal computers. People’s living conditions have improved a lot . Thanks to the government’s efforts . my hometown is becoming more and more beautiful .
答:
答案: 二十多年来|我的家乡|农民|没有足够的食物吃|把旧衣服穿在身上|高大的建筑物|搭公车或驾驶自己的汽车去上班|手机和个人电脑|政府的努力|家乡正变得越来越美丽了。
【题型:翻译】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[8] 词有两大类,它们一起构成整套词汇。
答:
答案: There are two great classes of words which, taken together, make up the whole vocabulary.
【题型:简答】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[9]
31.The college students in China are _______ from smoking on campus because this will do them no good.
 
A. discouraged B.observed C.obeyed D.obtained
 
32.Professor Smith is also the _______ of the international program office. If you have any problem when you study here, you may go to him for help.
 
 A. detective B.president C.manager D.director
 
33.We won’t allow any foreign country to _______ in our internal affairs.
 
 A. devote B.district C.interfere D.wander
 
34.We can not _______ all the magazines together.
 
 A. route B.draw C.thread D.bind
 
35.What he said in the meeting _______ everybody present.
 
 A. disgusted B.dismissed C.disposed D.eliminated
 
36.Some lazy men would rather _______ than work.
 
 A. indicate B.declare C.solve D.starve
 
37.This boy was _______ for what he had done in the class.
 
 A. scolded B.overcome C.inclined D.displayed
 
38.Some states in the United States _______ people to carry guns.
 
 A. apply B.charm C.ignore D.forbid
 
39.Carelessness made him fall in his job _______.
 
 A.interview B.intention C.stomach D.stocking
 
40.Sometimes it is very difficult to _______ some of the English words. Even the native speaker can not help.
 
 A. decrease B.create C.define D.delight
       
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: DCCADDACAD
【题型:填空】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[10]
    Zora’s hometown had a/an _1_ Negro population and non-blacks were only ever seen passing _2_by the natives. The inhabitants_3_ the Southerners ride through while continuing to casually chew their sugar cane. Northerners, however, drove automobiles and _4_different to Negro eyes. Most of native blacks peered out of the window_5_ them while only the bravest _6_ courageous enough to stand outside and watch the strange tourists go past. An unusual girl named Zora enjoyed talking with the Northerners _7_, when she waved at them, often stopped. She would happily chat _8_the strangers, while_9_ them part of the way down the road, unless a family member appeared out of the house at which point the chat would be abruptly discontinued. To her at that time white people and black were only unlike to the _10_that whites did not live in her town.
 
1. A. entire             B. entirely            C. whole          D. complete
 
2. A. away             B. out                C. up             D. through
 
3. A. watched           B. made              C. warned         D. enjoyed
 
4. A. covered           B. discovered          C. appeared        D. disappeared
 
5. A. at                B. on                 C. in             D. for
 
6. A. was              B. were               C. be             D. being
 
7. A. who              B. whom              C. which          D. that
 
8. A. with              B. without            C. on             D. about
 
9. A. accomplishing      B. accompanying       C. admiring        D. affording
 
10. A. end               B. question            C. purpose        D. extent
       
 【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
      
 
答:
答案: BDACABAABD
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[11]
        elephants are difthrent from wild elephants in many aspects, including their tempers.
A Cultivated
B Regulated
C Civil
D Tame
答:
答案: D
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[12]
21, 合作,协作;
22, 会议;讨论;
23, 确认,批准;
24, 由……组成;
25, 包含,容纳;
26, 染上(恶习,疾病等)
27, 对比,对照;
28, 符合,一致;
29, 信誉,信用;
30, 烹饪,烹调法;
31, 现在的;最近的;
32, 分配;经营;
33, 衰退;下倾;
34, 装饰;点缀;
35, 减少,减小;
36, 离开,离去;
37, 应得;值得;
38, 查明,发现;
39, 下来;向下倾斜;
40,设计,发明
答:
答案:
collaborate
conference
confirm
consist
contain
contract
contrast
correspond
credit
cuisine
current
deal
decline
decorate
decrease
departure
deserve
detect
descend
devise
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[13]
     Kay James, Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia state government, loves to turn the tables on those who don’t think it’s possible to be middle-class, conservation, educated and still be truly black. Once, during an abortion debate, a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn’t have a clue about real African-American life. “If you understood what these women go through,” the woman said, “you would realize that abortion is their only choice.”
 
     James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare. She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family. Now she discovers another child is on the way. “How would you counsel that woman?” asked James.
 
    “Have an abortion,” the woman responded. “That child would have a very poor quality of life.”
 
    “I have a vested interest in your answer,” James said. “The woman I described was my mother. I was the fifth of six children born into poverty. And, in case you’re interested, the quality of my life in just fine!”
 
 
 
1 Kay James ___________.
 
   A. is not a black                             B. is a poor black mother
 
   C. has five brothers and sister                  D. has a hard life
 
2. “To turn the tables” means ____________.
 
A. to move the tables
 
   B. to carry the tables away
 
   C. to gain courage
 
   D. to gain an advantage after having been at a disadvantage
 
3. James’ father _____________.
 
   A. divorced his wife     B. liked to drink      C. deserted his family     D. B and C
 
4. James’ mother ____________.
 
   A. was educated        B. was conservative        C. was poor        D. A and B
 
5. James’ family led a _________ life when she was born.
 
   A. miserable           B. happy             C. well-off             D. hardly
     
 
【注】答案填写按照题目顺序直接填写选项,例如(ABBCC)
 
答:
答案: CDDCA
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[14]
When asked to give his opinion on the failure of file experiment, he pretended ______ it.
 
A haven't heard
B haven't heard of
C not to have heard of
D not having heard of
答:
答案: C
【题型:翻译】【分数:3分】 得分:0分
[15] 换种情况他会怎么做,谁说的准呢?
答:
答案: What would he have done in other circumstances, who can tell?
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[16]
 As he has         our pratience,we’ll not wait for him any longer.
A torn
B wasted
C exhausted
D consumed
答:
答案: C
【题型:翻译】【分数:15分】 得分:0分
[17]
In the traditional marriage, the man worked at a job to earn money for the family. Most men worked in an office, a factory or some other places away from home. Since the man earned the money, he paid the bills. The man made the decisions. He was the boss.
  In the traditional marriage, the woman seldom worked away from the house. She stayed at home to care for the children and her husband. Her job at home was very important.
  In recent years, many couples continue to have a traditional relationship of this kind. The man has a job and earns the money for the family. The woman stays at home and cares for the children and the house. Many Americans are happy with this kind of marriage. But some other Americans
have a different impression of marriage and family responsibilities.
答:
答案: 传统婚姻|工作赚钱养家|办公室|工厂|远离家的地方|花销|传统婚姻|照顾孩子和丈夫|满意|不同的看法
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[18]
He never arrives on time and my        is that he feels the meetings are useless.
A preference
B conference
C inference
D reference
答:
答案: C
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[19]
Science and technology have        in important ways to the improvement of agricultural production.
A attached
B assisted
C contributed
D witnessed
答:
答案: C
【题型:单选】【分数:1分】 得分:0分
[20]
I should like to rent a house,modern,comfortable and ___ in a qiuet environment. 
A before all
B first of all
C after all
D above all
答:
答案: D
【题型:阅读】【分数:10分】 得分:0分
[21]
     On November 19, 1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of courtesy. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, “I have failed again.” On the train back to Washington he commented sadly, “That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed.”
 
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little, as people read the speech, they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
 
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.
 
1. In 1863, Abraham Lincoln was __________.
 
A)     very critical           B) unpopular          C) very popular         D) very courteous
 
2. Lincoln was invited to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery because he was ___________.
 
A)     a famous orator
 
B)      very handsome
 
C)     President of the United States at the time
 
D)     a popular statesman
 

  • 会计类考试报名培训
  • 会计继续教育/年审年检
  • 自考专升本
  • 远程教育/成人高考
  • 其他资格证